WARNING

You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Close [x]
H
H

858-546-1530

Sign up using the form below or
call 858-546-1530.

RSS Feed

Posted on 06-15-2011

We are frequently asked if acupuncture is considered a qualified health care expense for Health Reimbursement Accounts (HRA), Health Savings Accounts (HSA) or Health Care Flexible Spending Accounts (FSA).  The answer is yes!

Acupuncture is also a tax deductible expense (IRS Pub 502), so make sure you keep track of what you are spending or contact your acupuncturist's office at the end of the year and request a statement.

Cigna has a very good web page that explains what FSA, HRA and HSA expenses are reimbursable.  On it they state, "You can use your HRA, HSA or Health Care FSA to reimburse yourself for medical and dental expenses that qualify as federal income tax deductions (whether or not they exceed the IRS minimum applied to these deductions) under Section 213(d) of the tax code."

If your tax professional is unsure, these are good resources to provide to them.

There are no comments for this post. Please use the form below to post a comment.

To leave a comment, please login as a member

Testimonial

I love this place! Jeneanne is seriously amazing and so is the staff. Would recommend to anyone!

Ashley T. / San Diego, CA

Office Hours

Day
Monday10:00am6:30pm
Tuesday10:00am6:30pm
Wednesday10:00am6:30pm
Thursday10:00am6:30pm
Friday10:00am6:30pm
Saturday10:00am2:00pm
SundayClosedClosed
Day
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
10:00am 10:00am 10:00am 10:00am 10:00am 10:00am Closed
6:30pm 6:30pm 6:30pm 6:30pm 6:30pm 2:00pm Closed